MOOGFEST 2014 – Event Schedule and Information

| events

moogfest-2014

Check out the complete schedule and venues for the upcoming MOOGFEST 2014 which will be happening this April.

MOOGFEST 2014 is a 5-Day festival dedicated to the synthesis of technology, art and music. It honors Bob Moog and his analog synthesis legacy. This year’s MOOGFEST 2014 event will be held on April 23rd to 27th, 2014 in Asheville, North Carolina, USA. For ticketing information you can check out HERE

You can check out all night performers HERE
You can check out all day presenters HERE
Find out about daytime programming HERE

Check out the schedule of events below:

April 23rd – Wednesday

DIANA WORTHAM

3:00pm – 4:30pm Technology & Innovation As A Tool For Economic Development

Pat McCrory – NC Governor
Professor Mike Walden
Esther Mannheimer – Mayor of Asheville
Mike Adams – CEO Moog Music Inc.
Casey Steinbacher, President & CEO, Durham Chamber of Commerce.
Bob Geolas – CEO of RTP Foundation
Rudy White – Mayor of Hickory

DIANA WORTHAM LOBBY

9:00am – 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project

4:30pm – 5:00pm Dorit Chrysler Performance

DIANA WORTHAM FORUM

9:00am – 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest

Aramique Installation

MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS

11:00am – 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE

ALTAMONT

12:00pm – 12:00am Omnilith .2

Dr. Strangeloop Installation

GO YOGA

10:00am – 11:00am Moog Yoga

THOMAS WOLFE

7:00pm – 9:00pm C Powers
9:00pm – 11:00pm Pet Shop Boys

USCC – BASEMENT

CREW LOVE SHOWCASE
8:00pm – 9:30pm Nick Monaco
9:30pm – 11:00pm Slow Hands
11:00pm – 12:30pm No Regular Play
12:30pm – 2:30pm Soul Clap

ORANGE PEEL

9:00pm – 10:00pm El-P
12:00am – 1:00am Flying Lotus

April 24th – Thursday

DIANA WORTHAM

10:00am – 11:00am Future Keynote
Nick Bostrom

11:30am – 1:30pm The Electric Lady

Janelle Monae
Chuck Lightning
Nate Rocket Wonder

2:00pm – 3:00pm From Moog To Mac

Herb Deutsch

8:00pm – 9:30pm Keith Emerson
10:30pm – 12:00am Bernie Worrell Orchestra

DIANA WORTHAM LOBBY

9:00am – 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project
1:30pm – 2:00pm Dorit Chrysler Performance

DIANA WORTHAM FORUM
9:00am – 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest
Aramique Installation
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
12:00pm – 2:30pm Make Magazine
Mark Frauenfelder
Forrest M. Mims
Nicolas Collins

Drew Blanke
Jay Silver
Tom Zimmerman
Geof Lipman


2:30pm – 5:00pm Make Magazine
Mark Frauenfelder
Forrest M. Mims
Nicolas Collins

Drew Blanke
Jay Silver
Tom Zimmerman
Geof Lipman
MILL ROOM
2:00pm – 6:30pm Alternate Interfaces
Presented By Eyeo Festival

Scott Snibbe
Yuri Suzuki
John Keston
Yoon Chung Han
Felix Faire
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am – 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE


Pioneers of Electronic Music
2:00pm – 3:00pm David Borden

3:30pm – 4:30pm Tom Oberheim
MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
1:00pm – 1:45pm Sonification & Cybernetics
Bruce Walker


2:00pm – 3:30pm Sonification & Cybernetics
Neil Harbisson,


4:00pm – 6:30pm Moog Film Festival

Moog Documentary with Hans Fjellestad
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
3:00pm – 7:00pm Durational Performance
Nick Zinner & Bradford Cox

Visuals By Hisham Bharoocha
ALTAMONT
12:00pm – 12:00am Omnilith .2

Dr. Strangeloop Installation
FINE ARTS THEATER  
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – UPSTAIRS
1:00pm – 3:00pm Lucky Dragons Workshop

How To Hear

4:00pm – 5:00pm MAKE Workshop

Make Your Own Touch Sensor
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – DOWNSTAIRS
2:00pm – 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop

Processing Beginner
GO YOGA
10:00am – 11:00am Moog Yoga
THOMAS WOLFE
8:00pm – 10:00pm Kraftwerk 3D
USCC – BASEMENT
7:00pm – 9:00pm Ataxia
9:00pm – 11:00pm Tiga
11:00pm – 1:00am Sasha
1:00am – 3:00am Green Velvet
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
NO. 19 SHOWCASE

7:00pm – 8:00pm Nitin
8:00pm – 9:30pm Clayton Steele
9:30pm – 11:00pm Eric Volta
11:00pm – 12:30am Jimmy Edgar
12:30am – 2:00am Art Department
ORANGE PEEL
GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE
7:30pm – 8:30pm Com Truise
9:15pm – 10:15pm Shigeto
11:00pm – 12:00am ADULT.
12:30am – 1:30am Audion
NEW EARTH – MAIN ROOM
8:00pm – 9:00pm Wolf Eyes
9:30pm – 10:30pm Black Dice
11:00pm – 12:00am Dan Deacon
12:30am – 1:30am YACHT
NEW EARTH – SIDE ROOM
LOCAL SHOWCASE
8:00pm – 9:00pm The Jellyrox
9:30pm – 10:30pm Tin Foil Hat
11:00pm – 12:00am Hello Hugo
12:30am – 2:00am Aligning Minds
EMERALD LOUNGE
DRIFTLESS SHOWCASE
7:45pm – 8:15pm Noah Wall
8:30pm – 9:00pm North Americans
9:15pm – 9:45pm Eaters
10:15pm – 10:45pm Megafortress
11:00pm – 11:30pm Ejecta
11:45pm – 12:30am Teengirl Fantasy
12:45am – 2:00am Awesome Tapes Of Africa
MOOG STORE  

April 25th – Friday

DIANA WORTHAM
10:00am – 11:00am Future Keynote
Jerome C. Glenn

11:30am – 1:00pm Giorgio Moroder
Dave Tompkins (Moderator)

WARP SHOWCASE
7:30pm – 8:45pm patten
9:15pm – 10:15pm Darkstar
10:45pm – 11:45pm Clark – Phosphor Live
12:15am – 1:45am Moderat 
DIANA WORTHAM LOBBY
9:00am – 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project
1:00pm – 1:30pm Dorit Chrysler Performance
DIANA WORTHAM FORUM
9:00am – 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest

Aramique Installation

1:00pm – 2:00pm Conductar Workshop
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
12:00pm – 2:00pm New Musical Frontiers by MIT Media Lab
Joseph Paradiso
Andy Cavatorta
Andrew McPherson
Eric Rosenbaum
Ben Bloomberg,

2:30pm – 5:00pm MIT Media Lab
Joseph Paradiso
Andy Cavatorta
Andrew McPherson
Eric Rosenbaum
Ben Bloomberg

MILL ROOM
2:00pm – 6:30pm What Does Play Sound Like? Presented By Kill Screen
Jamin Warren
Daedelus
Gretta Cohn
Matt Boch
Matthew Lee Johnston
Robin Arnott
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am – 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE
Dave Tompkins

Pioneers Of Electronic Musical Instruments
2:00pm – 3:00pm Roger Linn
3:30pm – 4:30pm Dave Smith

MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
Synthesized Sounds And Voices

1:00pm – 2:00pm Dave Tompkins

2:30pm – 4:00pm Keith Emerson

4:30pm – 6:00pm Malcolm Cecil

CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
3:00pm – 7:00pm Durational Performance
Gavin Russom
Visuals by Hisham Bharoocha & Jesse Hlebo
ALTAMONT
12:00pm – 12:00am Omnilith .2

Dr. Strangeloop Installation
FINE ARTS THEATER  
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – UPSTAIRS
1:00pm – 3:00pm Lucky Dragons Workshop

How To Hear

4:00pm – 5:00pm Monome Workshop

Numbers Make Sound
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am – 1:00pm Little Bits Workshop

Analogue Vocal Synthesis

2:00pm – 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop

Processing Intermediate
GO YOGA
10:00am – 11:00am Moog Yoga
THOMAS WOLFE
7:00pm – 9:00pm Kraftwerk 3D
10:00pm – 12:00pm Kraftwerk 3D
USCC – BASEMENT
MAD DECENT SHOWCASE
10:30pm -11:30pm Gent & Jawns
12:00am – 1:00am Riff Raff
1:30am – 3:00am Dillon Francis
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
7:00pm – 9:00pm Mike Simonetti
9:00pm – 10:30pm Bottin
11:00pm – 12:00am Thugfucker
12:30am – 2:00am Metro Area 
ORANGE PEEL
Moog Film Festival
12:00pm – 4:00pm Scarface With Giorgio Moroder
8:00pm – 9:30pm Lapalux
9:30pm – 11:00pm Daedelus
11:00pm – 12:30am TOKiMONSTA
12:30am – 2:00am The Gas Lamp Killer 
NEW EARTH – MAIN ROOM
MOVEMENT DETROIT SHOWCASE
7:00pm – 8:00pm Special Guest DJ
8:00pm – 9:30pm Keith Kemp
9:30pm – 10:30pm Erika
10:30pm – 11:30pm Reference – Live
11:30pm – 1:00am Mike Huckaby
1:00am – 2:00am UR Presents: Timeline – Live
NEW EARTH – SIDE ROOM
LOCAL SHOWCASE
8:00pm – 8:45pm Razor & Blade
9:30pm – 10:30pm In Plain Sight
11:00pm – 12:00am Earthtone Soundsystem
12:30am – 2:00am Kri & Sensoma
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
3:00pm – 4:00pm TBA
4:00pm – 5:00pm TBA
5:00pm – 7:00pm Egyptian Lover
7:00pm – 8:30pm Mix Master Mike
8:30pm – 10:00pm Giorgio Moroder
EMERALD LOUNGE
3:00pm – 12:00am Colliderfest

A collision Of Art, Technology, and Climate Change
MOOG STORE
SWITCHED ON SHOWCASE

6:00pm – 6:40pm Ssleeperhold
7:00pm – 7:40pm Troller
8:00pm – 8:40pm Silent Diane

9:00pm – 10:00pm Survive

April 26th – Saturday

DIANA WORTHAM
10:00am – 11:00am Future Keynote
George Dvorsky

11:30am – 1:00pm Sounds Of Space

William Kurth

Charles Lindsay

Eric McDougal


1:30am – 3:30pm Musical Masterclass

Nile Rodgers

Greg Tate (Moderator)

RVNG INTL SHOWCASE
8:00pm – 9:00pm Hieroglyphic Being
9:30pm -10:30pm Craig Leon – Nommos Live
11:00pm – 12:00am Holly Herndon
12:30am – 1:45am Blondes
DIANA WORTHAM LOBBY
9:00am – 5:00pm Odd Harmonics Theremins // UM Project
3:30pm – 4:00pm Dorit Chrysler Performance
DIANA WORTHAM FORUM
9:00am – 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest Installation

4:00pm – 5:00pm Conductar Workshop
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
12:00pm – 2:00pm Google Creatives
Ryan Germick
Aaron Koblin
Alexander Chen
Leon Hong
Ralph Levien

2:30pm – 5:00pm The Future Of Music Visuals

David Wexler
Alex Lieu
Aaron Koblin
Julia Kaganskly


MILL ROOM
The Nature of Creativity Presented by AFROPUNK

2:00pm – 3:30pm Mike Banks & Piotr Orlov

4:00pm – 5:15pm The Tryptich

5:30pm – 7:30pm Greg Tate & Sanford Biggers & Saul Williams
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am – 8:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE

Pioneers Of Electronic Musical Instruments
2:00pm – 3:00pm Don Buchla

3:30pm – 4:30pm Dave Smith & Roger Linn

MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
1:00pm – 4:00pm Science Fiction & The Synthesized Sound By OMNI Reboot
Claire Evans
Martine Syms
Neal Reinhalda
King Britt
Doug Vakoch


5:00pm – 4:00pm The Future Instruments

Cyril Lance
Jesper Koothoofd
Peter Kirn
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
3:00pm – 7:00pm Durational Performance

Dan Deacon

Visuals by Hisham Bharoocha & Jesse Hlebo
ALTAMONT
12:00pm – 12:00am Omnilith .2

Dr. Strangeloop Installation
FINE ARTS THEATER
Moog Film Festival
12:00pm – 12:15pm Don Buchla (Teaser)
12:30pm – 2:00pm I Dream Of Wires

2:00pm – 3:00pm Jason Amm & Robert Fantinatto Q&A
RENAISSANCE HOTEL
10:00am – 3:00pm Synthesis at Moogfest

Presented by NCTA
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – UPSTAIRS
1:00pm – 3:00pm Lucky Dragons Workshop
How To Hear

4:00pm – 5:00pm Monome Workshop
Numbers Make Sound
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am – 1:00pm Little Bits Workshop

Analogue Vocal Synthesis

2:00pm – 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop

Max/MSP Beginner
THOMAS WOLFE
8:00pm – 9:00pm CHIC Feat. Nile Rodgers

10:30pm – 12:00am M.I.A

ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
8:00pm – 9:00pm Publicist
9:00pm – 10:30pm Les Sins
11:00pm – 12:00pm Escort
12:30am – 2:00am Mark Farina
ORANGE PEEL
Moog Film Festival
10:00am – 4:00pm Drive & Solaris With Cliff Martinez
WINDISH SHOWCASE
9:30pm – 10:30pm Avey Tare’s Slasher Flics
11:00pm – 12:00pm Kaytranada
12:30pm – 1:45pm RJD2
NEW EARTH – MAIN ROOM
AFROPUNK SHOWCASE
8:00pm – 8:30pm Gordon Voidwell
9:00pm – 10:00pm Le1f
10:30pm – 11:30pm Saul Williams
12:00am – 2:00am patten (DJ Set)


NEW EARTH – SIDE ROOM
LOCAL SHOWCASE
8:00pm – 9:00pm Bombassic
9:30pm- 10:30pm The Volt Per Octaves
11:00pm – 12:00am Brett Rock
12:30am – 2:00am DLX
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
12:00pm – 2:30pm TBA
3:00pm – 4:30pm Higher Learning
5:00pm – 6:30pm Two Fresh
6:30pm – 8:00pm Eliot Lipp
8:00pm – 10:00pm Zeds Dead
EMERALD LOUNGE
HOPSCOTCH SHOWCASE
7:00pm – 7:45pm Heads On Sticks
8:15pm – 9:00pm Body Games
9:30pm – 10:30pm RBTS Win
11:00pm – 12:00am Marley Carroll
12:30am – 2:00am Machinedrum – Vapor City Live
MOOG STORE  

April 27th – Sunday

THOMAS WOLFE

1:00pm – 3:00pm The Math of Futurama & The Simpsons

Simon Singh

David X. Cohen

Stewart Burns

Jeff Westbrook

Ken Keeler

THOMAS WOLFE – BASEMENT
DIANA WORTHAM
DIANA WORTHAM LOBBY
DIANA WORTHAM FORUM
9:00am – 5:00pm Conductar: Moogfest

Aramique Installation
ASHEVILLE COMMUNITY THEATER
MILL ROOM
MASONIC TEMPLE DOWNSTAIRS
11:00am – 3:00pm MODULAR MARKETPLACE

1:00pm – 2:00pm Mobile Synthesis and Future Forward Controllers

Geert Beevin

MASONIC TEMPLE UPSTAIRS
CENTER FOR CRAFT, CREATIVITY & DESIGN
ALTAMONT
FINE ARTS THEATER
Moog Film Festival
12:00pm – 12:30pm Buchla (Teaser)

12:30pm – 2:00pm I Dream Of Wires

ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – UPSTAIRS
4:00pm – 5:00pm Monome Workshop

Numbers Make Sound
ASHEVILLE ART MUSEUM – DOWNSTAIRS
2:00pm – 5:00pm Gray Area Workshop

Max/MSP Intermediate
ASHEVILLE MUSIC HALL
ORANGE PEEL
NEW EARTH – MAIN ROOM
NEW EARTH – SIDE ROOM
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
EMERALD LOUNGE
MOOG STORE  
BROADWAY OUTDOOR
FOOL’S GOLD SHOWCASE
12:00pm – 1:00pm High Klassified
1:00pm – 2:00pm Sammy Bananas
2:00pm – 3:00pm Nick Catchdubs

3:00pm – 4:00pm Treasure Fingers
4:00pm – 5:00pm Salva
5:00pm – 6:00pm Just Blaze

MOOGFEST 2014

Got something to say, human?